4/7/2013 — 2.5M earthquake at GOLD MINE in Georgia

April 7, 2013 :

A 2.5M earthquake struck at the border of Georgia / South Carolina…

georgia 2.5m

————

Upon a review of the coordinates , looking on Google earth, it turns out the EQ epicenter is VERY close to a “closed” Gold mine.   The mining operation is called Searles Prospect / Searles Mine,  the nearest large road to the North is called “Gold St.” and the road to the NE is called “Mine St.”…

georgia 2.5M earthquake at gold mine april 7 2013

————-

Gold Mine information here:

http://tin.er.usgs.gov/mrds/show.php?labno=10153331

Mine Data:

Data for 10153331

Report shows selected fields. [Full report]

Show this location using Google Earth or Google Maps

Site identification
Deposit identification number 10153331
MRDS identification number
MAS/MILS identification number 0450650008
Name of the site, deposit, or operation Searles Prospect
Previous names
Geographic location
Latitude 33.84734
Longitude -82.35066
Geographic region NA
Country name United States
State name South Carolina
County name McCormick
Site characteristics
Operation type Unknown
Deposit type
Production size
Development status Occurrence
Ore minerals or materials
Gangue minerals or materials
Other minerals or materials
Ore body form
Workings type
Mineral deposit model
Alteration processes
Concentration processes
Ore controls
Reporter Eastern Field Operations Center (EFOC)
Host rock unit name
Host rock type
Associated rock unit name
Associated rock type
Structural characteristics
Tectonic setting
References {Deposit:: MCCAULEY, CAMILLA K & BUTLER, J ROBERT, 1966, SC DIV OF GEOL}{Deposit:: BULL 32, P. 54.}{Deposit:: PARDEE, J T & PARK, JR., C F, 1948, USGS PROF PAPER 213, P.}
Modifier for YR_FST_PRD
Year of first production
Modifier for YR_LST_PRD
Year of last production
Modifier for DISC_YR
Discovery year
Production years
Discoverer
Commodities
Commodity type M
Primary commodities Gold
Secondary commodities
Tertiary commodities

—————–

Earthquake statistics from the USGS:

http://earthquake.usgs.gov/earthquakes/recenteqsww/Quakes/se040713a.php

2013 April 07 19:21:12 UTC

Earthquake Details

  • This event has been reviewed by a seismologist.
Magnitude 2.5
Date-Time
  • Sunday, April 07, 2013 at 19:21:12 UTC
  • Sunday, April 07, 2013 at 03:21:12 PM at epicenter
Location 33.830°N, 82.424°W
Depth 5.9 km (3.7 miles)
Region GEORGIA, USA
Distances
  • 6 km (4 miles) NE (51°) from Lincolnton, GA
  • 15 km (10 miles) W (262°) from Plum Branch, SC
  • 16 km (10 miles) S (170°) from Willington, SC
  • 58 km (36 miles) NW (320°) from Augusta, GA
  • 183 km (114 miles) E (87°) from Atlanta, GA

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s